Ascent Environmental Cultural Resources
[…] The act stipulates the procedures the descendants may follow for treating or disposing of the remains and associated grave goods.

Yolo County Cannabis Land Use Ordinance Draft EIR 3.5-11 Cultural Resources Ascent Environmental

Public Resources Code Section 5097 PRC Section 5097 specifies the procedures to be followed in the event of the unexpected discovery of human remains on public lands. The disposition of Native American burials falls within the jurisdiction of the NAHC. Section 5097.5 of the code states:

No person shall knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over such lands. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor. Public Resources Code Section 21080.3 AB 52, signed by the California governor in September 2014, established a new class of resources under CEQA: tribal cultural resources. See the “Tribal Cultural Resources” section above for the definition of the term.