Ascent Environmental Cultural Resources
[…] 4. has yielded, or has the potential to yield, information important to the prehistory or history of the local area, California, or the nation.

Similar to the NRHP, a resource must meet one of the above criteria and retain integrity to be listed in the CRHR. The CRHR uses the same seven aspects of integrity as the NRHP. California Environmental Quality Act CEQA requires public agencies to consider the effects of their actions on historical resources, unique archaeological resources, and tribal cultural resources. Pursuant to PRC Section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” Pursuant to PRC Section 21084.2, a “project with an effect that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a tribal cultural resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” Section 21083.2 requires agencies to determine whether projects would have effects on unique archaeological resources.