Case 2:20-cv-07552 Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 1 of 69 Page ID #:1
[…] 471279.1 .1 65 COMPLAINT

Case 2:20-cv-07552 Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 66 of 69 Page ID #:66

1 property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, 2 or both.” 3 266. WIC section 15610.30(b) states that a person takes property for 4 wrongful use “if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, 5 appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should 6 have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” 7 267. Steven Levine is over 65 years old; therefore, he is an elder pursuant to 8 WIC section 15610.27. 9 268. On or about April 16, 2014, Peltier emailed Steven Levine with a 2.5% 10 equity stake offer in return for Steven Levine’s $50,000 investment.