Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] But see Lauri DeBrie Thanheiser, The Allure of a Lure: Proposed Federal Land Use Restriction Easements in Remediation of Contaminated Property, 24 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 271 (1997) (cautioning against proposals for the federal government to use eminent domain power to acquire hazardous substance easements). 149. See, e.g., HAw. REV. STAT. § 198-5(a) (1997). The Hawaii statute provides: All conservation easements, whether held by public bodies or qualifying private organizations, shall be considered to run with the land, whether or not such fact is stipulated in the instrument of conveyance or ownership, and no conservation easement shall be unenforceable on account of the lack of privity of estate or contract, or on-account of such conserva- 1998] BROWNF1ELDS RECYCLING & ENTERPRISE ZONING 535

The "devastation easement" is a brownfields version of this conservation tool.