WHO’S IN CHARGE? DOES THE PRESIDENT HAVE DIRECTIVE AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY REGULATORY DECISIONS?
[…] handed, results-oriented approach to regulation; and the value of flexibility in approaches to regulations, embracing default rules, warnings and informational strategies.348 Equity, dignity, fairness, and the distributional consequences of regulation are identified as important considerations to supplement evaluations of regulatory costs and benefits.349 On the question of presidential directive authority, the Obama executive order disclaims authority to displace decision making entrusted by statute to agency heads. Section 7(b) of the executive order specifies that “[n]othing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect: (i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof.”350 Thus, President Obama continues the tradition of eschewing directive authority in the executive order outlining his regulatory review program. 2. Presidential Directives During the Obama Administration From the first days of his Administration, President Obama issued directives to agencies