WHO’S IN CHARGE? DOES THE PRESIDENT HAVE DIRECTIVE AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY REGULATORY DECISIONS?
[…] Justice Kagan, who was then a professor, described Clinton’s actions as a new model of “presidential administration” that she predicted would be embraced by future Presidents.188 Although regulatory review is far more selective under Executive Order 12,866 than under its predecessors, Kagan notes that Clinton’s executive order, “unlike the Reagan orders, suggested that the President had authority to direct executive department (though not independent agency) heads in the exercise of their delegated rulemaking power.”189 This authority is contained in section 7 of the executive order, which provides that: [t]o the extent permitted by law, disagreements or conflicts between or among agency heads or between OMB and any agency that cannot be resolved by the Administrator of OIRA shall be resolved by the President, or by the Vice President acting at the request of the President, with the relevant agency head (and, as appropriate, other interested governmental officials).190 The order provides that, after considering recommendations developed within sixty days by the Vice President, this “conflict resolution” process is to culminate in notification to the agency and OMB “of the President’s decision with respect to the matter.”191 This