DECONSTRUCTING THE ADMINISTRATIVE STATE: CHEVRON DEBATES AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL
[…] 83 Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1975) [hereinafter 1975 Standards] (“‘Stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installation . . . .”); see also ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 323 & n.9 (noting that the EPA’s original regulations provided that “affected facilities” like kilns, coolers, and dryers were not synonymous with “entire plants” (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 60.60)). 84 Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1976) [hereinafter 1976 Standards] (“‘Stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installation which . . . contains any one or combination of the following . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 324. 85 See Merrill, supra note 11, at 257-60. 86 ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 327-28. 87 Id. at 329. 88 Id. at 326. 89 Id. at 326-27. For Wright’s liberal politics, see Louis Michael Seidman, J.