University of Miami Business Law Review
[…] any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 8.”) ; see generally U.S. SEC & EXCH. COMM’N, supra note 171. 171 Osama Khan, Robert Weber and Robert L. Wernli, Jr., Airdrop of Crypto Tokens Hits Regulatory Flak, NATIONAL LAW REVIEW (Aug. 28, 2018), https://www.natlawreview.com/article/airdrop-crypto-tokens-hits-regulatory-flak. 172 See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3) (1933) (“The term ‘sale’ or ‘sell’ shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value. The term ‘offer to sell’, ‘offer for sale’, or ‘offer’ shall include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value.”). 173 Id.; see also Diskin v. Lomasney & Co., 452 F.2d 871, 875 (2d Cir. 1971) (explaining that the definition has been interpreted as going well beyond the common law concept of