PAY TOLL WITH COINS: LOOKING BACK ON FBAR PENALTIES AND PROSECUTIONS TO INFORM THE FUTURE OF TAXATION
[…] 136 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i)–(D)(ii). Note that the statutory language here differs from the paragraph for non-willful violations in that it refers to “the account” specifically, implying that the IRS can assess the aforementioned penalty for each of an individual’s unreported accounts. Compare 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) (“[T]he amount of any civil penalty . . . shall not exceed $10,000.”), with 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i)(II), (a)(5)(D)(ii) (“[T]he maximum penalty . . . shall be . . . 50 percent of . . . the balance in the account at the time of the violation.”). 137 IRM 4.26.16.6.5.3(2) (Nov. 6, 2015). 138 SALTZMAN & BOOK, supra note 93, ¶ 12.04[3][b] (“The Service takes the position that the 50 percent willful penalty can apply to each year for which the statute of limitations is open.”). But see United States v.