PAY TOLL WITH COINS: LOOKING BACK ON FBAR PENALTIES AND PROSECUTIONS TO INFORM THE FUTURE OF TAXATION
[…] 51 I.R.S. Notice 2014-21, 2014-16 I.R.B. 938 (addressing the application of general tax principles to virtual currency transactions). 52 Id. (“For federal tax purposes, virtual currency is treated as property. General tax principles applicable to property transactions apply to transactions using virtual currency.”) For basic tax consequences of property transactions, see I.R.C. § 1001 (2018). 53 I.R.S. Notice 2014-21, 2014-16 I.R.B. 938, 940 (discussing penalties for inaccurate information reporting). 54 26 U.S.C. § 6001 (2018) (“Every person liable for any tax . . . shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”). 55 I.R.S Notice 2014-21, 2014-16 I.R.B. 938, 939–40 (noting certain examples of information-reporting requirements). In the case of cryptocurrencies, third-party network transactions would include transactions made on cryptocurrency exchanges.