PAY TOLL WITH COINS: LOOKING BACK ON FBAR PENALTIES AND PROSECUTIONS TO INFORM THE FUTURE OF TAXATION
[…] 56 U.S. DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, supra note 1, at 20. Information reporting under § 6045 is relevant to the tax treatment of cryptocurrency because it requires brokers to report information about their customers to the IRS. See I.R.C. § 6045(a) (2018) (“Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return . . . showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may . . . require . . . .”).