PAY TOLL WITH COINS: LOOKING BACK ON FBAR PENALTIES AND PROSECUTIONS TO INFORM THE FUTURE OF TAXATION
[…] The agency has made great efforts to educate and warn taxpayers of their reporting obligations and has solicited and employed help and comment from industry experts in crafting its response—a difficult task, given the constantly evolving nature of blockchain and cryptocurrencies. Through all this, the IRS hopes to send a message, just as hedge fund manager and bitcoin investor Michael Novogratz implored young cryptocurrency users: “Pay your taxes!”217

214 Id. (“[A]s long as taxpayers are . . . taking a reasonable position, the IRS likely won’t challenge it . . . .”); see I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1) (2018) (“No penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”). 215 Cf.