Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 117 Id. 118 Id. at 954. 19 Id. at 955. The Court of Appeals affirmed the District Court's rulings, and referred to the lower court's analysis on the merits of Western's claim; accord- ingly, this paper will discuss this case using the lower court's opinion. See W Air- lines, 817 F.2d at 226. 120 W Airlines, 658 F. Supp. at 955-58. 12, A subsequent 1994 amendment, Pub. L. No. 103-305, 108 Stat. 1569 (codi- fied at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b) (3)), changed some wording. Specifically, the cur- rent languages states: "This subsection does not limit a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States that owns or operates an air- port served by an air carrier holding a certificate issued by the Secretary of Trans- portation from carrying out its proprietary powers and rights." In the interest of conforming to the courts' opinion, this comment will use the statute language cited by the court, since the changes are not relevant to the legal analysis at issue. 122 W Airlines, 658 F. Supp. at 958. 123 Id. 372 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AMD COMMERCE comfortably within that limited