A Derivative Right to : How Standards- Based Redefines the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
[…] See DANIEL P. MOYNIHAN, CAME THE REVOLUTION 48 (1988) (noting success of the education community in forming a coalition of public and private school advocates around the Title I program for disadvantaged children). 151. Even business leaders concerned about the quality of their workforce and parents and school personnel located in healthy districts concerned about a broader, more invasive statewide school finance or desegregation should welcome such action. A remedy need not result in heightened school costs or interdistrict reallocation of resources. See infra Section 1V.B. 152. See Gadsby v. Grasmick, No. 96-1292, 1997 WL 128548, at *13 (4th Cir. Mar. 21, 1997). 153. See supra note 42, at 23. 154. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.350 (1997) ("The Act does not require that any agency, teacher or other person be held accountable if a child does not achieve the growth projected in the [IEP] annual goals and objectives.") 155. The Goals 2000: Educate America Act identifies several broad areas that opportunity-to-learn standards might address, including the quality and availability of curricula and instructional materials, the capability of teachers to provide instruction in