A Derivative Right to : How Standards- Based Redefines the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
[…] The theory behind standards-based school reform is that students will work harder and achieve more when challenged with rigorous content and heightened

46. See NATIONAL COMMISSION ON EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, A NATION AT RISK: THE IMPERATIVE FOR EDUCATIONAL REFORM (1983). 47. "We have ... been committing an act of unthinking, unilateral educational disarmament." Id. at 5. 48. See Marshall S. Smith et al., The Improving America's Schools Act: A New Partnership,in NATIONAL ISSUES IN EDUCATION: ELEMENTARY AND ACT 6 (John F. Jennings ed., 1995) [hereinafter NATIONAL ISSUES: ESEA]. 49. See 20 U.S.C.A. § 5812(3)(A) & (5)(A) (Supp. 1996). Goal 3(A) states, "by the year 2000, American students will leave grades 4, 8, and 12 having demonstrated competency over challenging subject matter including English, mathematics, ... history, and geography . . . ." Goal 5(A) states, "by the year 2000, United States students will be first in the world in mathematics and science achievement." 50. See Smith, supra note 48, at 6. 51. Professional bodies thathave developed model, voluntary academic standards include the Center