A Derivative Right to : How Standards- Based Redefines the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
[…] "a The Court wrote: "Furnishing handi- capped children with only such services as are available to non-handicapped children would in all probability fall short of the statutory requirement of 'free appropriate public education,"29 while "furnishing of every special service

21. "Special education" is defined as "specially designed instruction... to meet the unique needs of a [disabled] child." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(16) (1994). 22. "Related services" is defined as "transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology... , physical and occupational therapy ... ,and medical services... for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a [disabled] child to benefit from special education." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(17) (1994). 23. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(18) (1994). 24. See Board of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176 (1982) 25. See Rowley v.