I"AW 2OIO] 2Wg DWEI.OPMENTSIN CONTWTICUTESTATE AND
[…] The probate court orally denied the plaintiff's petition in open court on ltne 26,2008. The plaintiff's attor- ney subsequently received a written decree from the court via fax on November 1, 2008, and by mail on November ?n,2@8. Plainffifiled an appealon November z0,z00B,within 3Odays after receipt of the court's written decree, but more than five months after the Probate Judge orally issued that decree. The plaintiff contended that the appeal was timely under General Statutes Section 45a-186, which provides that most categories of probate appeals are timely if taken "not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree."38 However, the defendant contended that General Statutes Section 45a-1.87governed.3e That statute contains no refer-

37 2009WL3416234 (Conn. Super.