Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] New Jersey law requires a special need for court-ordered wiretapping of a public place or a "facilit[y] from which, or the place where, are being used, or about to be used, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or com- monly used by a privileged communicant." Id. Privileged communicants include a licensed physician, a licensed practicing psychologist, an attorney-at-law, a practicing clergyman, a newspaperman, or husband and wife. Id. To prove special need, the state must show that the privileged communicant has or will engage in criminal activity. Id.; N.Y. PENAL LAW § 700.20 (McKinney 1995). The New York application must contain "[a] statement that such communications or observations are not otherwise legally privileged." Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1336(j) (1995); OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 29533.54(C) (Anderson 1996); R.I. GEN. LAws § 12-5.1-4 (1980). Delaware, Ohio, and Rhode Island have enacted statutes which are virtually the same. Id.