EXPERTS VS. LAY LAY AND EXPERT and A MODEST PROPOSAL Kevin L. Miller Kevin L. Miller, Attorney, Winston-Salem, NC
[…] In addition, there is no evidence in the literature I can find where more sophisticated constructs such as “goodness of fit” as per Stella Chess, MD and Alexander Thomas, MD, between parent and child have been defined and measured. All of the players in the child custody dispute drama act as if these constructs have been defined and measured, or as if doing so is not essential to the proper resolution of the child custody dispute. Both assertions are categorically false. In fact, all of the other problems with child custody evaluations flow from this state of affairs.40

38 G.S. § 50-13.2 provides in pertinent part: “An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person…as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including the acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly. An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.”