2018-2019 King County Charter Review Commission: Report to the King County Council
[…] See Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 112-3 (1996)). Applies to employment, public accommodations, housing, credit transactions, insurance, commerce free from discriminatory boycotts or blacklists, and a mother’s right to publicly breastfeed her child.

Disability o The Americans with Act of 1990 (ADA) applies in many areas of public life, including employment (title I), government services (title II), public accommodations (title III), and telecommunications (title IV). See 42 U.S.C. chapter 126.

o RCW 49.60.030 (“the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability”). Applies to employment, public accommodations, housing, credit transactions, insurance, commerce free from discriminatory boycotts or blacklists, and a mother’s right to publicly breastfeed her child.