2018-2019 King County Charter Review Commission: Report to the King County Council
[…] We answer this question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

ANALYSIS

The first issue to be resolved in determining this question is that of the applicability of the "open public meetings act of 1971" (chapter 250, Laws of 1971, Ex. Sess.) to the proceedings described in your letter.

As you know, § 14 of this act (now codified as RCW 42.30.140) expressly exempts from the provisions thereof,

". . .

"(2) That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or on a class or goup; . . ."