IN the UNITED STATES COURT of FEDERAL CLAIMS OFFICE of SPECIAL MASTERS No
[…] See 28 U.S.C § 1407. 3 regard to formal rules of evidence. § 12(d)(2)(B). Certain provisions of the Vaccine Act and its legislative history strongly indicate that Congress contemplated that the special masters would develop expertise in the complex medical and scientific issues involved in actual causation claims and would then apply this expertise to the resolution of other cases.8 Vaccine Rule 8(a) provides: “The special master, based on the specific circumstances of each case, shall determine the format for taking evidence and hearing argument.” See Lampe v. Sec’y, HHS, 219 F.3d 1357, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2000), quoting Hodges v. Sec’y, HHS, 9 F.3d 958, 961 (Fed. Cir. 1993).