IN the UNITED STATES COURT of FEDERAL CLAIMS OFFICE of SPECIAL MASTERS No
[…] The Vaccine Act contains no provision for class action suits or omnibus proceedings.7 However, the Act does permit the consideration of evidence without 5 At one time the Petitioners’ Steering Committee [“PSC”] advanced three theories of causation, but subsequently reduced that to two, after determining that the evidence in support of the third theory, that the measles component of the MMR vaccine causes some ASDs, was encompassed in the evidence adduced in the Theory 1 cases. Decisions on the second theory, that TCVs alone cause some ASDs, are pending before this court. 6 See § 300aa–13(a): “Compensation shall be awarded...if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole...” See also § 300aa–13(b)(1) (indicating that the court or special master shall consider the entire record in determining if petitioner is entitled to compensation). 7 Omnibus proceedings bear some resemblance to multi-district litigation in federal district courts.