LEGAL GUIDE TO COOPERATIVE CONVERSIONS A Business Owner's Legal Guide to Cooperative Conversion Including Conversion Models, Case Studies and Sample Documents
[…] Whether or not the business has been organized as a pass-through entity will thus influence the sellers' willingness and/or motivation to agree to sell the business as a collection of assets.

A pass-through entity is one that does not pay income tax. Rather, the tax burden is passed through to the shareholders or interest holders, who are taxed on the portion of the business income they receive at

28 Id. at 432. 29 See 26 U.S.C. § 197 (a) ("The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired"). 30 See IRS Publication 946, 32 - 33, available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p946.pdf.

9 the applicable personal income tax rate.