The Irrevocable Proxy and Control of Small Business Corporations
[…] See Brown, The Use of Extraordinary Legal and Equitable Remedies to Review Executive and Administrative Action in Massachusetts, 21 B.U.L. REv. 632 (1941), 22 id. 55 (1942). But such review is limited by the requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted. See Notes, 14 GEo. WAsH. L. REv. 377 (1945) and 44 MiciE. L. REv. 1035 (1946). 21. E.g., "No money shall be paid out of the treasury except upon appropriation made by law. . . ." PA. CoNsT. AR. III, § 16. "The Governor shall have power to disapprove any item or items of any bill, making appropriations of money, . . and the part or parts of the bill approved shall be the law, and the item or items of appropriation disapproved shall be void, unless repassed. . . ." PA. CoNsT. ART. IV, § 16. 22. E.g., "The Governor shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of two-thirds of all the members of the Senate, appoint: . . . (b) Except as in this act otherwise provided, the members of all departmental administrative bodies, boards and