SEVERE OF ADOPTED CHILDREN COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Some child welfare professionals have raised concern that initiatives to increase adoptions and decrease the time children spend in foster care, such as the shortened timeframes to file for termination of parental rights under the Adoption and Safe Families Act might lead to inadequate selection and preparation of adoptive homes. Additionally, parents adopting children with special needs often face challenges such as finding necessary services in their community and paying for such services.61

57 RCW 13.34.145(1)(c) states: “Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in out-of-home care for fifteen months. In cases where parental rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption within six months following entry of the termination order.” The Adoption and Safe Families Act (ASFA) of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-89, 111 Stat. 2115, requires that the child welfare agency file for termination of parental rights if a child is in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months. 58 ASFA, Pub.