SEVERE OF ADOPTED CHILDREN COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Implementation- Assuring that all adoption home studies, whether positive, negative or incomplete, are filed with the court or recorded with a state agency could require amending the RCW, enacting WACs and/or Superior Court Rules. This recommendation will also require additional state resources either within the court system, Children’s Administration, or both.

26 8 CFR 204.3(e); 22 CFR 96.47; and OAR 413-215-0451. 27 RCW 26.33.190(5) states in pertinent part: “The person requesting the report shall designate . . . in writing the county in which the preplacement report is to be filed. If the person requesting the report has not filed a petition for adoption, the report shall be indexed in the name of the person requesting the report and a cause number shall be assigned. . . . Any subsequent preplacement reports shall be filed together with the original report.”

Page 17

B4. Require an Independent Review and Approval of Adoption Home Studies The workgroup believes this requirement is necessary in order to ensure that reports submitted to the court hearing the adoption meet minimum requirements and are competently prepared by a qualified individual.