A Guide to Reporting and Compiled by The Kansas Department for Children and
[…] Q: What if an employer has separate policies for reporting child abuse or neglect? A: Often employers have policies separate from the statutes for reporting suspicions or concerns of child abuse or neglect, such as notifying a supervisor first. It is important to note, any local policies or procedures do not supersede a mandated reporter’s statutory requirement to report. As a mandated reporter, you are responsible to report your concerns.

Q: What if a mandated reporter believes the situation has already been reported; is there still a requirement to report? A: Yes, Reference: K.S.A. 38-2223 (e) Violations (1) “It is not a defense that another mandatory reporter made a report.”

14 Q: Can a mandated reporter make a report anonymously? A: If a mandated reporter chooses to remain anonymous, DCF will not have documentation to support that the person made a report to use as a defense against a failure-to-report charge.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS: How to Make a Report