THE ORIGINAL MEANING AND INTENT
[…] Baldacci stated that in the absence of an “Indian policy” the MICSA “becomes the Indian policy.”37 “It‟s a settlement that resolved the land suit,” he continued “and it became the framework for dealing with any future issues. It shouldn‟t be the sole determinant.”38

One particular provision of the MIA which challenges the tribes‟ original meaning and intent is the language providing the tribes with powers of municipalities.

This is “one of the most contested provisions of the Maine Implementing Act.”39 The language of MRS Title 30, Chapter 601§6206, “Powers and Duties of the Indian Tribes within their Respective Indian Territories” reads:

“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and subject to the laws of the State, provided, however, that internal tribal matters,

36 Girouard, Maria, field notes from the Annual Assembly of Wabanaki and State of Maine Governors and Chiefs, Veazie, ME, May 8, 2006.

37 Ibid.

38 Ibid.