LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] 114 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/110-5(f) (2013) (the court must consider factors a dangerous assessment would identify: “whether the evidence shows that as part of the offense there was a use of violence or threatened use of violence”). 115 Stephen J. Culliton, State of the Courthouse 2009, 21 DCBA BRIEF 8, 10 (2009). 116 Id. 117 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:2143(A) (Supp. 2009). Louisiana’s statute provides: When a court issues any peace bond, temporary restraining order, protective order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction or court- approved consent agreements . . . or as part of the disposition, sentence, or bail condition of a criminal matter . . . for the purpose of preventing acts of domestic violence, the court may also order the domestic violence offender to participate in an electronic monitoring program. Id. Louisiana is implementing BEM through a pilot program in two parishes, East Baton Rouge and Lafourche, the results of which will determine the model’s expansion statewide. Id. § 46:2143(D)(1).