PRIVACY CONCERNS REGARDING THE MONITORING OF IN THE WORKPLACE: Is IT BIG BROTHER OR JUST BUSINESS?
[…] Schmerling v. Injured Workers' Insurance Fund The Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act 207 closely parallels Title I of the ECPA, even to the "telephone extension" exemption. In Schmerling, the defendant purchased a third party recording device solely

194 Id. at 389. 195 Id. at 390. 196 No. 05-97-00824-CV, 1999 WL 339015 (Tex. App. May 28, 1999). 197 Id. at *1. 198 Id. at *3. 199 Id. at *4. 200 Id. 201 Id. at *5. 202 980 F.2d 1153 (8th Cir. 1992). 203 18 U.S.C. § 2511(b); 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (by restrictive definitions, see note 204 infra). 204 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(i) exempts interception where the intercepting device is "fur- nished ...by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business" and the employer uses the device "in the ordinary course of its business." 205 Deal, 980 F.2d at 1158. 206 795 A.2d 715 (Md. App. 2001). 207 MD. CODE ANN., Cts. & Jud.