PRIVACY CONCERNS REGARDING THE MONITORING OF IN THE WORKPLACE: Is IT BIG BROTHER OR JUST BUSINESS?
[…] 6 3 i. Title I - The Wiretap Act Section 2511 of the ECPA makes it a criminal offense to "intentionally intercept[ ], endeavor[ ] to intercept, or procure[ ] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication."6 The code defines intercept in the prior section,65 omitting clarification of whether interception must be made during transmission, or if subsequent retrieval from file storage is also protected.