Case 3:11-cv-00565-NJR-PMF Document 248 Filed 11/17/15 Page 1 of 38 Page ID #4063
[…] Product, which is “merchandise” under the New Jersey Act.

121. The sale of the Product in New Jersey to Class Members is an unlawful practice

in violation of §56:8-2 of the New Jersey Act.

122. Plaintiffs relied upon such conduct and were damaged thereby.

32 Case 3:11-cv-00565-NJR-PMF Document 248 Filed 11/17/15 Page 33 of 38 Page ID #4095

123. As set forth in §56:8-2.11, Defendants a liable to Plaintiffs for a refund of all

monies obtained from Plaintiffs in the purchase of the Product.

124. As set forth in §56:8-2.12, Plaintiffs may maintain a private action to recover such

refunds.

125. As set forth in §56:8-19, Plaintiffs may bring this action and this Court “shall, in

addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained

by any person in interest…[and] the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees

and reasonable costs of suit.” Plaintiffs seek this relief.

COUNT IX

NORTH CAROLINA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

126. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations previously set forth as if fully

restated herein.

127. Plaintiff Ritchie brings this claim on behalf of a Class or Subclass of consumers