INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Patronage Refunds and other Income Issues
[…] TESTS APPLIED TO CLASSIFY BUSINESS

The primary legal authority for distinguishing patronage- sourced from nonpatronage-sourced business is the Code definition of a patronage refund, which is "an amount paid to a patron...which is determined by reference to the net earnings of the organization from business done with or for its patrons."70

67 Farm Service Co-op v. Commissioner, 619 F.2d 718, 723-727 (8th Cir. 1980); Certified Grocers of California, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 238 (1987). 68 1963-1 C.B. 109. 69 Id. 70 I.R.C. § 1388(a)(3).

29 Further, a patronage refund "does not include any amount paid to a patron to the extent that (A) such amount is out of earnings other than business done with or for patrons...."71 The phrase "done with or for patrons" provides the basis for tests applied to classify specific business practices or sources of income as patronage sourced or nonpatronage sourced.