INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Patronage Refunds and other Income Issues
[…] Or a local cooperative that sells farm supplies might buy some fertilizer from a federated regional cooperative to which it belongs and resell that fertilizer to its farmer-members, all in 1993. The local cooperative probably would not collect any patronage refund resulting from its purchase from the regional until 1994. And the farmer-members probably would not receive their pro rata share of the patronage refund from the regional to the local until they receive their refund from their local in 1995. The Code recognizes this timing problem. Section 1382(f) provides:

If any portion of the earnings from business done with or for patrons is includible in the organization's gross income for a taxable year after the taxable year during which the patronage occurred, then...the patronage shall, to the extent provided in regulations..., be considered to have occurred during the taxable year of the organization during which such earnings are includible in gross income.53