INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Patronage Refunds and other Income Issues
[…] On the other hand, the difficulties of accounting separately for many closely related activities, especially if allocation decisions will be tied to them, may push the leadership toward bundling the results of different activities. Member views on the degree that they want to share the risks with users of other services are also an important consideration.

MATCHING PATRONAGE AND ALLOCATION - TRACING

A cooperative may receive income in a year subsequent to the year in which the patronage activity occurred that generated the income. Code section 1382(f) applies to this situation. This provision states:

If any portion of the earnings from business done with or for patrons is includible in the organization's gross

208 Examples include Juniata Farmers Cooperative v. Commissioner, 43 T.C. 836, 841 (1965), acq., 1966-1 C.B. 1 (The cooperative's "method of allocation is a fair and equitable one, fully acceptable to its patrons."); and Ford-Iroquois FS, Inc. v.