INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Patronage Refunds and other Income Issues
[…] Commissioner, 43 T.C. 836 (1965), acq., 1966-1 C.B. 1; and Pomeroy Cooperative Grain Co. v. Commissioner, 288 F.2d 326 (8th Cir. 1961), 1961-1 U.S.T.C. (CCH) ¶ 9316, rev'g in part, aff'g in part, 31 T.C. 674 (1958).

85 Except for a technical amendment covering the netting of earnings and losses among allocation units,201 the Code doesn't specifically address multiple service cooperatives and their methods of calculating and allocating net margins.

EQUITABLE ALLOCATION AMONG PATRON GROUPS

Code section 1388(a), in defining "patronage dividend (refund)," provides the term "does not include any amount paid to a patron to the extent that...(B) such amount is out of earnings from business done with or for other patrons to whom no amounts are paid, or to whom smaller amounts are paid, with respect to substantially identical transactions." This language had been implemented through an "equitable allocation" concept, suggesting patronage refunds be equitably distributed among the patrons who have transacted business with the cooperative.