Boston College Law Review Volume 12 Article 8 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] The date of retirement is indeterminate since all Class A and Class B stock must be retired first. 431 F.2d at 1322-323. 80 M.F.A. Central Cooperative v. Bookwalter, 427 F.2d 1341, 1344 (8th Cir. 1970). 81 417 F.2d 1372 (Ct. of Cl. 1960), petition for cert. filed, 39 U.S.L.W. 3231 (U.S. Nov. 24, 1970) (No. 824). 82 On incorporation of cooperatives, see I. Packel, supra note 16, at 52. 88 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 163(a) provides: "There shall be allowed as a deduc- tion all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." 34 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 162 (a) provides in part: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business. . . ." 1220 TAXATION OF STOCK ISSUED BY BANKS FOR COOPERATIVES that bank exceeded the fair market value of such stock when issued.