Boston College Law Review Volume 12 Article 8 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] The stock neither pays dividends nor has any growth potential and the bank has a first lien on the shares. The date of retirement is indeterminate since all Class A and Class B stock must be retired first. 431 F.2d at 1322-323. 80 M.F.A. Central Cooperative v. Bookwalter, 427 F.2d 1341, 1344 (8th Cir. 1970). 81 417 F.2d 1372 (Ct. of Cl. 1960), petition for cert. filed, 39 U.S.L.W. 3231 (U.S. Nov. 24, 1970) (No. 824). 82 On incorporation of cooperatives, see I. Packel, supra note 16, at 52. 88 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 163(a) provides: "There shall be allowed as a deduc- tion all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." 34 Int. Rev.