Boston College Law Review Volume 12 Article 8 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] On the question of the proper tax treatment for the balance of the $100 purchase price, the Penn Yan court stated that the statutory requirement" of an assessment of fifteen per cent on payable interest for purchase of Class C stock could be looked at, in whole or in part, as additional interest by way of a surcharge on the basic loan rate, or as an ordinary and necessary business expense. The court was con-

89 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 118 provides: "In the case of a corporation, gross in- come does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." 86 Int. Rev.