www.natsetjournal.com National Security Journal Summer 2020
[…] The government has made frequent use of immigration law in order to deport suspected spies and has used the registration requirement as part of its criminal prosecution efforts of foreign espionage agents. Perhaps the most well-known law the United States government uses to combat espionage is the Foreign Agent Registration Act.129

124 Immigration Law Serv., 2D Espionage, Sabotage, and Other Unlawful Activity § 3:43 (1990). 125 Vara, supra note 3. 126 8 U.S. Code § 1182. 127 8 U.S. Code § 1227. 128 50 U.S.C. § 851 reads “Except as provided in section 852 of this title, every person who has knowledge of, or has received instruction or assignment in, the espionage, counter-espionage, or sabotage service or tactics of a government of a foreign country or of a foreign political party, shall register with the Attorney General by filing with the Attorney General a registration statement in duplicate, under oath, prepared and filed in such manner and form, and containing such statements, information, or documents pertinent to the purposes and objectives of this subchapter as the Attorney General, having due regard for the national security and the public interest, by regulations prescribes. Available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2011-title50/pdf/USCODE- 2011-title50-chap23-subchapV-sec851.pdf. 129 22 U.S.C. § 611 et seq.