INDIGENOUS POLICY JOURNAL OF THE INDIGENOUS STUDIES NETWORK (ISN)
[…] To date, very few tribes have taken advantage of this opportunity to promulgate tribal leasing ordinances and submit those for BIA approval. Hobbs-Straus recommend that tribes immediately examine current leasing practices and identify how the BIA leasing regulations, together with authority under the HEARTH Act, can be utilized as a powerful tool for economic development and as potential leverage during negotiations with states and local governments. The most important feature of the new regulations is the language concerning taxation. The regulations at 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(a)-(c) state that "subject only to applicable Federal law" permanent improvements, activities, and leasehold or possessory interests on leased Indian land "are not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State." (Emphasis added). Examples of the types of prohibited taxation, include "severance taxes," "business use, privilege, public utility, excise, [and] gross revenue taxes."