INDIGENOUS POLICY JOURNAL OF THE INDIGENOUS STUDIES NETWORK (ISN)
[…] The BIA denied the request pursuant to Section 450f(a)(2)(D) of ISDEAA because the amount of funds proposed under the contract exceeded the funding level for the contract, as determined under Section450j-1(a). The BIA explained that since it "generally does not allocate funds for direct law enforcement services to tribes in PL 280 states," its funding for Los Coyotes was zero. The Court relied on Section 450j-1(a)(1) of the ISDEAA to uphold the BIA’s funding decision. That Section provides that the "amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts . . . shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract . . ." The Court interpreted this language to only require the Secretary to fund the proposed contract with the amount that the BIA would have otherwise spent on the program—in this case, zero dollars.