Report of the Working Group on Strengthening the of the
[…] Of the reported accidents in U.S. laboratories since 2001, none has resulted in a public health emergency20 or a widespread impact on plant or animal health.21 Examples of laboratory accidents and incidents involving agents now designated as BSAT include the following:

19 The term “incidents” is used variably by different entities; it can mean accidental exposures, laboratory- acquired infections, accidental release, deliberate release, theft, etc. The SAR (7 CFR 331.19, 9 CFR 121.19, and 42 CFR Section 73.19) specify incidents that require notification, based on whether the incidents involve “theft or loss” versus “a release of an agent or toxin causing occupational exposure or release of a select agent or toxin outside of the primary barriers of the area.” 20 Kaiser J. Accidents spur a closer look at risks at biodefense labs. Science 2007. 317 (5846):1852-1854. 21 Though various incidents have occurred, the occurrence is rare.

12