Report of the Working Group on Strengthening the of the
[…] These requirements should include guidance on intra- entity transfers to address transfers of select agents between principal investigators in an entity, including a requirement for appropriate inventory and tracking of these transfers and as well as notification of the transfers to the RO.

4. Other Recommendations for Amending the SAR. Some of these recommendations will require legislative changes.

a. Amend 18 U.S.C. 175(b) to add “attempts or conspires to possess”.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 175(b), a person is prohibited from knowingly possessing a BSAT under circumstances that are “not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose.” Anyone violating this provision may be subject to a fine and/or imprisonment of not more than 10 years. The FBI has encountered a situation in which an individual was attempting to acquire a BSAT for a purpose that was not reasonably justified under section 175(b).