KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] I.R.C. §§ 1501, 1503-1504 (1994 & Supp. III 1997); see also Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 177 F.3d 136 (3d Cir. 1999). 134 Occasionally one encounters “affiliation” as a concept defined and applied in agency regulations, where the statute may or may not be silent on the subject, but this is typically where the legislature has expressly granted interpretive authority to the agency to further the legislative goal of the particular statute. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 84(d) (1994) (giving the OCC authority to “prescribe rules and regulations to administer and carry out the purposes of” the national bank lending limit, id. § 84(d)(1), including express authority to define terms used in the statute and au- thority “to determine when a loan putatively made to a person shall for purposes of this section be attributed to another person,” id. § 84(d)(2); some of the ways OCC has implemented this authority are cited in note 151, infra); id. § 371c(b)(1)(E) (giv- ing the Board authority, as part of statutory definition of “affiliate” in section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act, to determine by regulation or order that a particular