KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] FDIC Unsafe and Unsound Banking Practices, 12 C.F.R. § 337.2(a) (2001). A foot- note in the regulation clarifies that this definition does not include “commercial let- ters of credit and similar instruments where the issuing bank expects the beneficiary to draw upon the issuer, which do not ‘guaranty’ payment of a money obligation of the account party and which do not provide that payment is occasioned by default on the part of the account party.” Id. § 337.2 n.1 250 Indeed, as national banks are forbidden from providing guaranties, the propri- ety of their issuing standby letters of credit was at one time in doubt. See, e.g., Republic Nat’l Bank of Dallas v.