KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] Detailed regulations have already been promulgated by those agencies, and regulated institutions were expected to be in full compliance by July 2001. GLEBA also is explicit that its privacy provisions do not supercede, alter, or affect any state law or regulation in the area, except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of the Act, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. GLEBA § 507(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 6807(a) (West Supp. 2002). For this purpose, however, “a State statute, regulation, order, or interpretation is not inconsistent with the provi- sions of [the Act] if the protection such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords any person is greater than the protection provided under [the Act] . . . .” GLEBA § 507(b), 15 U.S.C.A. § 6807(b) (emphasis added). The states remain free, therefore, to create financial privacy protections for consumers well in excess of what is required under federal law and regulation.