KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] 170 12 U.S.C. § 21 provides, in pertinent part: “Associations for carrying on the business of banking under this chapter may be formed by any number of natural persons . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 21 (1994) (emphasis added). (But it does not define what is meant by the “business of banking.”) The phrase appears, again without defini- tion, in 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh), which authorizes the institution “to exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such inci- dental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking . . . .” 12 U.S.C.A. § 24 (Seventh) (West 2001) (emphasis added). 171 The meaning of the phrase potentially has significance for all banks—not merely national banks—for two reasons.