KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] For example, section 2(k) of the BHCA defines the term, for purposes of that statute, as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) (1994). (Sev- eral other statutes have incorporated the BHCA formulation.