KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] GLEBA § 121(a)(2), 12 U.S.C.A. § 24a(f)(2). 461 GLEBA § 121(a)(2), 12 U.S.C.A. § 24a(f)(1). 462 12 U.S.C.A. § 24a(g)(3). The wording of this definition suggests that, besides a financial subsidiary, the only types of subsidiaries that may legitimately exist for national banks are subsidiaries that “engage[ ] solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks[,]” id. § 24a(g)(3)(A), or those “specifically authorized by the express terms of a Federal statute [other than § 24a], and not by implication or interpretation,” such as an Edge Corporation or Agreement Corporation (pursuant to sections 25 or 25A of the Fed- eral Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 601-604 (West 2001)) or a bank service corpora- tion (pursuant to the Bank Service Company Act, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1861-1867 (West 2001)), 12 U.S.C.A. § 24a(g)(3)(B). 463