KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] At the bank level, there has been an ongoing debate about, first, what the precise contours of the “business of banking”170 under the National Bank Act171 are, and second, what the outer limits are to what can be considered “incidental” to that business of banking.172 Interpreting the meaning of these phrases has en- gendered an enormous amount of discussion and debate among regulators,173 commentators,174 and the courts.175

170 12 U.S.C. § 21 provides, in pertinent part: “Associations for carrying on the business of banking under this chapter may be formed by any number of natural persons . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 21 (1994) (emphasis added).