KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] Indeed, this definition of affiliate is applicable (as one might infer from the situs of its codification within the Federal Reserve Act and from the introductory phrase, “Except where otherwise specifi- cally provided”) to other Federal Reserve Act (but non-Glass- Steagall) provisions, such as section 24A, governing investments in bank premises.300 For purposes of clarity, the four categories of relationships de- lineated in Glass-Steagall section 2(b) are diagramed below, with each diagram number corresponding to the numbered paragraph in the section 2(b) definition.

299 Id. § 221a(b). 300 12 U.S.C. § 371d provides: No national bank or State member bank shall invest in bank premises, or in the stock, bonds, debentures, or other such obligations of any corporation holding the premises of such a bank, or make loans to or upon the security of the stock of any such corporation . . . unless the bank receives the prior approval of the Comptroller of the Currency (with respect to a national bank) or the Board (with respect to a State member bank [or] unless the aggregate of all such investments and loans, together with the amount of any indebtedness incurred by any such corporation which is an affiliate of the bank, is less than or equal to the amount of the capital stock of such bank. . . . 12 U.S.C. § 371d (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (emphasis added). \\Server03\productn\O\ORE\80-4\ORE403.txt unknown Seq: 71 16-JUL-02 14:19

Orphan of Invention: Why the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Was Unnecessary 1371

DIAGRAM 1DIAGRAM 2

M.B. S/h

D/I control D/I >50% >50%

>50% maj. control total shs