KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] (i.e., a prohibition against a bank holding company acquiring direct or indirect own- ership or control of any voting shares of any “company” that is not a “bank,” as those terms are defined in the statute) set forth in section 4(a) of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (1994). 400 12 U.S.C.A. § 1843(c)(8) (West 2001) (activities the Board has determined by regulation or order to be “so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto”). This statutory phrase evolved into a two- pronged inquiry.