KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] GLEBA § 302(c)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C.A. § 6712(c)(2)(B). This exception is inapplica- ble, however, with respect to certain products that include an “insurance compo- nent” and that, if offered by a bank as principal, would either qualify as a life insurance contract under I.R.C. § 7702 or (in the case of any product other than “a letter of credit or other similar extension of credit, a qualified financial contract, or a financial guaranty”) for treatment of losses under I.R.C. § 832(b)(5). Id. 488 GLEBA § 302(c)(3), 15 U.S.C.A § 6712(c)(3). This component of the defini- \\Server03\productn\O\ORE\80-4\ORE403.txt unknown Seq: 117 16-JUL-02 14:19

Orphan of Invention: Why the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Was Unnecessary 1417 reinsurance “that insures, guarantees, or indemnifies insurance products provided in a State or that indemnifies an insurance company with regard to insurance products provided in a State” is deemed to be providing insurance as principal in that State.489 Thus, hearkening back to our syllogism, even if an insurance company product X is the functional equivalent of a banking product Y, the presence of a new statutory definition of X as insurance forecloses a different regulatory