KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] § 6713(b)(2). This is reminiscent of the old Douglas Amendment to the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(d) (1988), which, prior to its repeal by the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338, required that interstate ownership or control of banks by bank holding companies acting pursuant to state law authorization be pursuant to a state statute with “lan- guage to that effect and not merely by implication.” 485 GLEBA § 302(c)(1), 15 U.S.C.A. § 6712(c)(1). 486 GLEBA § 302(c)(2)(A), 15 U.S.C.A. § 6712(c)(2)(A). This includes “private passenger or commercial automobile, homeowners, mortgage, commercial mul- tiperil, general liability, professional liability, workers’ compensation, fire and allied lines, farm owners multiperil, aircraft, fidelity, surety, medical malpractice, ocean marine, inland marine, and boiler and machinery insurance.” Id. 487 This bank products exception excludes from the statutory definition of insur- ance any bank product or service that is “(i) a deposit product; (ii) a loan, discount, letter of credit, or other extension of credit; (iii) a trust or other fiduciary service; (iv) a qualified financial