KEITH R. FISHER*
[…] If the agency in question were located in a town with more than 5,000 inhabitants, OCC would permit the acquisition but would condition its approval on the bank’s relocating the insur- ance agency to a town of 5,000 within two years.206 Towns of 5,000 or less are not as numerous as they were in those halcyon days when § 92 was first enacted. Of course, with the advent of interstate branching,207 national banks need no longer look for such communities only within their own state. Still, with continuing urbanization and population growth, the long-term utility and significance of 12 U.S.C. § 92 would be doubtful, but for an expansive and as yet unchallenged OCC in- terpretation. Though known as the “town of 5,000” provision, this statute, which remains on the books even after GLEBA, pro- vides that a national bank “located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand in- habitants . . . may, under such rules and regulations as [OCC may prescribe] . . ., act as the agent for any fire, life or other insurance company authorized . . . to do business in [the state where the bank is located] . . . .”208 Use of the word “place” rather than “town” in the statute has led OCC, in response to an inquiry from the Florida Department there could operate through satellite offices.