No. ______
[…] But “the research of the parties and the Court has not found such a needle in the haystack.” Free Enterprise Fund, 537 F.3d at 699 n.8 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting). “Even if such an example were uncovered,” there is no question that a single- Director independent agency “has been rare at best.” Id. 4

4 Some have suggested that the CFPB Director is similar to the Comptroller of the Currency. But unlike the Director, the Comptroller is not independent. The Comptroller is removable at will by the President. Full stop. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”). A predecessor Comptroller of the Treasury, established in 1789, likewise was not independent. In Free Enterprise Fund, the Supreme Court definitively explained that the original Comptroller of the Treasury was removable at will by the President.