No. ______
[…] See 12 U.S.C.

260a

§§ 2601-2617. RESPA aims at, among other things, “the elimination of kickbacks or referral fees that tend to increase unnecessarily the costs of certain [real estate] settlement services.” Id. § 2601(b)(2). To that end, RESPA’s Section 8(a) prohibits giving or accepting “any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding” to refer business involving a “real estate settlement service.” Id. § 2607(a). The term “thing of value” is “broadly defined” and includes “the opportunity to participate in a money- making program.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(d). Another provision of RESPA, Section 8(c)(2), states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting ... the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c). In this case, the CFPB Director interpreted those provisions of RESPA as applied to PHH’s mortgage insurance and reinsurance transactions. Mortgage insurance protects lenders in the event a borrower defaults on a mortgage loan.