No. ______
[…] Because we are to assume the Congress is familiar with Supreme Court precedents —especially the “unusually important” ones, Cannon v. Univ. of , 441 U.S. 677, 699, 99 S. Ct. 1946, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)—“an independent bureau” is best understood to mean the kind of agency Free Enterprise Fund

18 Section 5491(a) also says that the CFPB “shall be considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title 5.” All that really means, however, is that the agency is an arm of the federal government: for the purpose of 5 U.S.C. § 105, an “Executive agency” includes not only “an Executive department” but also “a Government corporation” and “an independent establishment.”