No. ______
[…] Yet that alternative, too, would be a rewrite for the Congress and not the courts. See Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 509-10, 130 S. Ct. 3138; Ayotte, 546 U.S. at 329-30, 126 S. Ct. 961; Reese, 92 U.S. at 221. The best argument for excising section

454a

5491(c)(3) is Dodd- Frank’s severability clause, 12 U.S.C. § 5302, but it does not change my view. Appearing in the mega Dodd-Frank legislation 574 pages before section 5491(c)(3), see 124 Stat. at 1390, 1964, section 5302 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any provision of this Act ... is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Act ... shall not be affected thereby.”