IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Nevertheless, Defendants did not disclose these known risks and uncertainties in any of their public reports filed with the SEC.

-220-

524. Defendants’ failure to disclose these risks and uncertainties in their reports filed with the SEC violated Regulation S-K. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.10, et seq. Regulation S-K provides, in part, that annual and period reports must contain a section entitled “Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations” (the “Management Discussion”).

525. Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303 (“Item 303”), specifies what

Defendants were required to include in the Management Discussion. In addition to disclosing

Pfizer’s financial results, Item 303 required Defendants to “provide such other information that the registrant believes to be necessary to an understanding of its financial condition, changes in financial condition and results of operations.” It also required Defendants to describe any known

“uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.”