Case 2:07-cv-00542-ADS-MLO Document 36 Filed 03/19/07 Page 1 of 73 PageID #:
[…] by the state or by any political subdivision thereof, all educational facilities and institutions, including those maintained by the state or by any political subdivision thereof, all places where food is offered for sale, all theatres, including both live playhouses and motion picture establishments and all other places of public accommodations, convenience, resort, entertainment, or business to which the general public or any classification of persons therefrom is normally or customarily invited or permitted. (Emphasis supplied).

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 47. Section 47-a prohibits discriminatory treatment in

employment of persons with disabilities that are accompanied by a service dog.

Section 47-b entitled “Miscellaneous Provision,” provides, in relevant part, that

“[p]ersons with a disability accompanied by guide dogs, hearing dogs or service dogs

shall be guaranteed the right to have such dogs in their immediate custody while

exercising any of the rights and privileges set forth in this article.” N.Y. Civ. Rights

Law § 47-b.

Plainly, this statute provides greater protection for the plaintiffs than federal

anti-discrimination laws. However, even though the statute includes “all educational

facilities and institutions” within its definition of “public facility,” in the Court’s view,