Case 2:07-cv-00542-ADS-MLO Document 36 Filed 03/19/07 Page 1 of 73 PageID #:
[…] (quoting Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253, 112 S. Ct. 1146, 117 L. Ed.

2d 391 (1992)).

Finally, the plaintiffs strongly point to the New York Civil Rights Law Section

47, entitled “Use of public facilities by persons with a disability,” Section 47-a and

Section 47-b, which is the New York Statute that appears to be most directly

applicable to this situation because it governs the admittance to and use of public

facilities by persons “accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or service dog.” N.Y.

Civ. Rights Law §§ 47-47-c. Section 47 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides:

1. No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog.

2. For the purposes of this section the term “public facility” shall include, but shall not be limited to, all modes of public and private transportation, all forms of public and private housing accommodations whether permanent or temporary, buildings to which the public is invited or permitted, including those maintained