The Copyright Act's Mandatory-Deposit Requirement
[…] ............................................. 675 3. Fifth Amendment: Equal Protection via the Due Process Clause .......................................................... 678 V. CONCLUSION .............................................................................. 683 (8) 53.3_THORNLEY (DO NOT DELETE) 7/7/2020 10:52 PM 2020] THE COPYRIGHT ACT’S MANDATORY-DEPOSIT REQ. 647 I. INTRODUCTION Many people are unaware of a federal copyright statute that requires owners of material published in the United States to furnish the federal government with two copies of each item published. Section 407(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976 states: [T]he owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such publication—(1) two complete copies of the best edition; or (2) if the work is a sound recording, two complete phonorecords of the best edition, together with any printed or other visually perceptible material published with such phonorecords.1 A recent lawsuit highlights constitutional problems with this statutory provision and the undue burdens it can place on publishers. Part II of this Article highlights the details of section 407. Part III reveals the story behind the lawsuit.