The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] But nowhere in the statute does it limit this permission to Indians enrolled in federally recognized tribes, it only mentions “Indian tribes.”194 After passage of the law, the government instituted a permit system that operated for more than twenty years without any regulation requiring an applicant to be a member of a federally recognized tribe.195 However, the government used its discretion to deny permits to any Indian not enrolled in a federally recognized tribe.196 For those enrolled in federally recognized tribes, fewer than 2% ever received permits from the government for their feathers.197 It also should be noted that the government extended its permit system to cover the 1,026 other species of birds listed on the Migratory Bird Treaty Act

191. Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2018) (mirroring the 1940 act, “take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import,” with a criminal penalty of a maximum fine of $5,000 and/or a maximum prison sentence of a year, and a maximum civil penalty of $5,000 per violation). 192. See Ojibwa, supra note 186 (detailing arrests of Indians under the BGEPA). 193. Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668a