The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] 272. Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (2018). 273. Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 715 (2005). 274. City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 532-36 (1997). 275.Id. at 536. 276.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 110.001-.003 (West 2019) (giving “weight to the interpretation of compelling interest in federal case law relating to the free exercise of religion clause of the First Amendment”). 277. A.A. ex rel. Betenbaugh v. Needville Indep. Sch. Dist., 611 F. 3d 248, 258 (2010). 278.Id. at 263-64. 279.Id. at 266. 280.Id. at 264 (quoting Barr v. City of Simon, 295 S.W.3d 287, 301 (Tex. 2009)).