The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] Verner and Wisconsin v. Yoder.271 The RFRA prohibits the government from substantially burdening a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability unless the government can demonstrate the burden (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least

264.Id. at 260. 265.Id. 266.Id. 267.Id. 268.Id. at 257. 269.Id. at 272-73; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 110.003(a)-(b) (West 2019) (stating “a government agency may not substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion,” unless the government can demonstrate a compelling interest and uses the least restrictive means to further the interest). 270. Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Pub.