The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] and it remains so.161 The American Indians of Texas, concerned about another Coahuiltecan burial ground, were also among the groups that stopped construction at the Applewhite Reservoir.162 Today, a debate rages on the criteria for determining whether a person shall be defined as an American Indian.163 For example, Senator Elizabeth Warren embroiled herself in this debate by releasing the results of a DNA test to claim a distant American Indian heritage, amid taunts from President Donald Trump.164 Sociologist James L. Simmons observed six ways to define American Indians in the United States.165

157.Id. 158.Id. 159.Id. 160.Id. 161.Id. 162.Id.; see, e.g., Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, Pub. L. No. 101-601, 104 Stat. 3048 (1990) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §3001 (2018)) (defining “burial site” as any “natural or prepared physical location, whether originally below, on or above the surface of the earth, into which as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, individual human remains are deposited”). 163. Davidson, supra note 129, at 5H. 164. Alex Horton, Elizabeth Warren Angers Prominent Native Americans with Politically Fraught DNA Test, WASH. POST (Oct. 16, 2018, 3:38 PM), https://www.washingtonpost.com/