Why Countries Diverge over Extradition Treaties with : The Executive Power to Extradite in Common and Civil Law Countries
[…] These costs are not borne by the citizens and political branches of civil law states.298 Whereas these risks are minimized in a treaty with a trusted ally, they are salient in a treaty with a country like China that is often accused of human rights and fair trial violations as

294. Admiral James W. Nance & Meg Donovan Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-113, §211, 113 Stat. 1501 (1999). 295. Id. § 705. 296. 18 U.S.C. § 3196 (“If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a . . . citizen . . . if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.”); Bassiouni, supra note 148, at 751. 297. See, e.g., Australian JCST Report 40, supra note 261, chs. 3.105, 3.108 (noting Australia’s policy and quoting an expert for the statement that discretion to refuse extradition of nationals is a general common law feature). 298. Magnuson, supra note 2,