Why Countries Diverge over Extradition Treaties with : The Executive Power to Extradite in Common and Civil Law Countries
[…] 196. Valentine v. United States, 299 U.S. 5, 9 (1936) (holding that there is no duty to extradite besides that in treaty, and that “[t]here is no executive discretion to surrender [the sought individual] to a foreign government, unless that discretion is granted by law,” i.e., express legislative or treaty provision); 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) (“The provisions of this chapter [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 3181 et seq.] shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government”); see also U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, JUSTICE MANUAL § 9-15.100 (2018) (noting that the 1996 amendments to “18 U.S.C. 3181 and 3184 permit the United States to extradite, without regard to the existence of a treaty, persons [other than citizens, nationals or permanent residents of the United States], who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States” overseas). Note also that many acts of repatriation are in fact “disguised extradition,” which employ legal mechanisms other than extradition, such as deportation, to achieve the same effect, thereby circumventing legal standards for extradition.