WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM
[…] rejecting the rule of lenity (i.e., strict construction): ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1-211(B) (2019); CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (West 2019); COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-212 (2008); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 (2019); 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/1.01 (2019); IOWA CODE § 4.2 (1999); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 77-109 (2019); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 446.015, .080 (West 2019); MO. REV. STAT. § 1.010 (2019); MONT. CODE ANN. § 1-2-103 (2019); N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-18 (2019); N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-01 (2008); OKLA. STAT. ANN. TIT. 25, § 29 (West 2019); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 2-14-12 (2019); UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-2 (2019); WASH. REV. CODE § 1.12.010 (2019)). 217. CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (West, Westlaw through Chapter 372 of 2020 Regular Session); see also IDAHO CODE § 73-102 (West, Westlaw through the 2020 Second Regular and First Extraordinary Session of the 65th Idaho Legislature) (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these compiled laws.”). 218. Scott, supra note 154, at 399. 219. See ESKRIDGE ET AL., supra note 26, at 379 (“In the state courts, our perception is that the rule [of lenity] is alive and well, usually operating as a tiebreaker . . . .”); Solan, supra note 201, at 128 (“The [California and New York] courts continue