WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM
[…] 256. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.035(b) (West, Westlaw through the 2019 Regular Session of the 86th Legislature). 257. TEX. HOUSE RSCH. ORG., supra note 255, at 2. 258. Larkin & Seibler, supra note 253, at 4. 259. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.035(c) (“Subsection (b) [the lenity rule] does not apply to a criminal offense or penalty under the Penal Code or under the Texas Controlled Substances Act.”). 260. State v. Cortez, 543 S.W.3d 198 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). 261. Id. at 200. 262. Id. 263. Id. at 206. 264. Id. (quoting Stevenson v. State, 499 S.W.3d 842, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)). WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM

1700 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 70:1663