WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM
[…] B. Codification of the Lenity-Second Approach The lenity-second approach, where lenity would be applied immediately after gleaning all possible meaning from the text, is the best formulation of lenity for codification.268 Although no version of

265. Id. at 210–11. 266. See id. at 210 (“This text tells us nothing about how a shoulder may be distinguished from the roadway by markings. Neither is there any legislative history regarding this portion of the statute.”). 267. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (West, Westlaw through the 2019 Regular Session of the 86th Legislature) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: . . . (3) legislative history . . . .”); Larkin & Seibler, supra note 253, at 5 (calling § 311.035 “[a]n aggressive lenity statute”). 268. Take for example, the difference the lenity-second approach would make in Muscarello v.