WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM
[…] Valencia- Andrade, 72 F.3d 770, 775 (9th Cir. 1995))). 223. People v. Avery, 38 P.3d 1, 5 (Cal. 2002). 224. For an overview of states’ application of lenity, see Price, supra note 23, at 904–06. 225. These states are Florida, Ohio, and Texas. See infra notes 226, 242, and 256. Though not explicitly codifying lenity, some state codes direct judges to consider equity and “natural rights” in criminal statutory interpretation. Scott, supra note 154, at 401. Utah’s state code elevates “equity” (and its “dictates of fairness and conscience”) over the common law. Id.; see UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-2(4) (West, Westlaw through the 2020 Sixth Special Session) (“When there is a conflict between the rules of equity and the rules of common law in reference to the same matter, the rules of equity prevail.”). Both Montana and Oregon assert that when faced with an ambiguous statute, a judge must adopt the “one in favor of natural right.”