WILSON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:04 PM
[…] § 2-4-101 (West, Westlaw through the 2020 Regular Session and the Nov. 3, 2020 election) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). 165. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 645.17 (West, Westlaw through the 2020 Regular Session and 1st through 6th Special Sessions) (“In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may [presume]: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable . . . .”). 166. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (West, Westlaw through the end of the 2019 Regular Session of the 86th Legislature) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: . . . (3) legislative history . . . .”).