Fordham Review
[…] State, 492 S.E.2d 777 (S.C. 1997); State v. Dillon, 632 N.W.2d 37 (S.D. 2001); State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111 (Tenn. 1999); State v. Alford, 970 S.W.2d 944 (Tenn. 1998); Vineyard v. State, 958 S.W.2d 834 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); State v. Archuletta, 526 P.2d 911 (Utah 1974); State v. Fuller, 721 A.2d 475 (Vt. 1998); Lovisi v. Commonwealth, 188 S.E.2d 206 (Va. 1972); Richardson v. Commonwealth, 489 S.E.2d 697 (Va. Ct. App. 1997); State v. Coria, 48 P.3d 980 (Wash. 2002); State v. Green, 534 S.E.2d 395 (W. Va. 2000); State v. Zain, 528 S.E.2d 748 (W. Va. 1999); State v. Floyd, 606 N.W.2d 155 (Wis. 2000); State v. Kittilstad, 603 N.W.2d 732 (Wis. 1999); State v. Nelson, 49 P.3d 185 (Wyo. 2002). 110. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.021 (West 2000) ("The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused."); Ohio Rev.