\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\105-1\CRN104.txt unknown Seq: 1 4-MAY-20 8:04
[…] (“Prohibited Acts”) Sec. 11(b)(1), “Any person who knowingly violates any codified at 16 provision of this chapter, of any permit U.S.C. § 1540 (b)(1) or certificate issued hereunder, or of any regulation issued in order to implement [relevant] subsection[s] . . . shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 “Harm in the definition of ‘take’ in the (1994) Act means an act which actually kills or (“Definitions”) injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”