\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\105-1\CRN104.txt unknown Seq: 1 4-MAY-20 8:04
[…] either risked civil and/or criminal penalties for violating the harm prohibition as defined by the regulation, or else sought and received a permit exempting them from the incidental takings prohibition.309 Landowners, logging compa- nies, and “families dependent on the forest products indus- tries” challenged the rule.310 The landowners contended that the agency lacked the authority to promulgate it, for logging privately owned forest land could not constitute a “taking” of endangered species where the trees in question did not, at the time of the logging activity, contain any such species.311

304 515 U.S. 687 (1995). 305 See 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2018) (“Harm in the definition of ‘take’ in the Act . . . may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, includ- ing breeding, feeding or sheltering.”). 306 Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 690. 307 Id. at 691 (quoting 16 U.S.C. §§ 1538(a)(1), 1532(19)) (emphasis added). 308 Id.