STATUTES ...... 1
[…] §47-1(c)(3) Rule of Lenity

Illinois Supreme Court People v. Jackson & Lee, 2011 IL 110615 Under the rule of “lenity,” a court strictly construes ambiguous criminal statutes to afford leniency to the accused. However, the cardinal principle of statutory construction, to which all other rules are subordinate, is that a court must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. The rule of lenity does not allow a court to construe a statute so rigidly as to defeat the legislature’s intent.

People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(a) defines the offense of money laundering as engaging in certain transactions with “criminally derived property.” “Criminally derived property” is defined as “any property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, pursuant” to certain criminal activity. The term

29 “proceeds” is not statutorily defined. The Supreme Court found that the term “proceeds” could refer to either the gross receipts of a criminal enterprise or merely to the “profits” of that enterprise.