STATUTES ...... 1
[…] The issue is "whether the statute is comprehensible such that it provides fair notice of what is prohibited." A person of ordinary intelligence would understand that the statute regulates weights and loads on Illinois highways, and the terminology chosen by the legislature is not so inconsistent or lacking in definition as to deny clear understanding.

People v. Hickman, 163 Ill.2d 250, 644 N.E.2d 1147 (1994) 720 ILCS 570/405.1(c), which provides that a person convicted of criminal drug conspiracy "may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy," is not unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide a minimum sentence. Due process requires only that citizens have fair notice of sentencing provisions, and not that every crime necessarily include a minimum sentence.

124 People v.