STATUTES ...... 1
[…] In addition, the last antecedent

27 doctrine provides that relative or qualifying words or phrases in a statute modify only words or phrases which are immediately preceding, and not words or phrases that are more remote.

In re Davontay A. and Donavon A., 2013 IL App (2d) 120347 Where the language of a statute is clear, the statute must be applied as written without resort to any rules of construction. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7(b)(1) provides that in addition to any other penalty, a $200 fine “shall be imposed upon any person who pleads guilty or who is convicted of, or who receives a disposition of court supervision for, a sexual assault or attempt of a sexual assault.” Under the plain language of the statute, minors who were adjudicated delinquent after an adjudicatory hearing are not subject to the fine. The court added that its conclusion would be the same even if §5-9-1.7(b)(1) was determined to be ambiguous.