STATUTES ...... 1
[…] The Appellate Court found the State’s evidence insufficient to prove the officer had probable cause to believe defendant witnessed a crime, and reversed defendant’s conviction.

People v. Haberkorn, 2018 IL App (3d) 160599 The Appellate Court reversed defendant’s conviction of unlawful presence at a facility providing services exclusively directed toward children by a child sex offender [720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c)]. That statute prohibits a child sex offender from being present at any “facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under the age of 18.” Defendant was not present at a facility providing services “exclusively” directed toward children when he boarded a bus to accompany his cousin and her three children on a field trip offered as part of an Easter Seals parenting program.