STATUTES ...... 1
[…] Defendant was charged with delivery of a controlled substance within 443 feet of the “High Mountain Church and Preschool,” which was not described in the record other than by its name. The Supreme Court reduced the conviction to simple delivery of a controlled substance, finding that the settled meaning of the term “school” is limited to a “public or private elementary or secondary school, community college, or university.”

People v. Comage, 241 Ill.2d 139, 946 N.E.2d 313 (2011) 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a) defines the offense of obstructing justice as “[d]estroy[ing], alter[ing], conceal[ing] or disguis[ing] physical evidence, plant[ing] false evidence, [or] furnish[ing] false information” with intent “to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person.” Because §31-4(a) does not define the word “conceal,” the court applied a definition contained in Webster’s dictionary from 1961, the year §31-4(a) was adopted.

People v.