STATUTES ...... 1
[…] While the same amendment which added home invasion to the recording statute also added other offenses with earlier effective dates, the legislature had a rational basis for the staggered effective dates. Specifically, the volume of offenses being added to the recording statute warranted implementation over a period of years. Accordingly, the statute was not facially unconstitutional, and the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress his unrecorded statement.

People v. Collier, 2020 IL App (1st) 162519 The State charged defendant with animal cruelty under 50 ILCS 70/3.01(a). The statute provides that “[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.” Defendant argued that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the dogs were kept in a house, fed, and in good health.