STATUTES ...... 1
[…] The Appellate Court also rejected defendant’s claim that section 3(a)(4) is unconstitutionally vague. Defendant could not show that section 3(a)(4)’s requirement of “humane care and treatment” fails to sufficiently enable a person of ordinary intelligence to understand what conduct the statute criminalizes. Nor could defendant show that the statutory language fails to provide police officers and the courts with an explicit standard.

People v. Collier, 2020 IL App (1st) 162519 The State charged defendant with animal cruelty under 50 ILCS 70/3.01(a). The statute provides that “[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.” Defendant argued that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the dogs were kept in a house, fed, and in good health.