STATUTES ...... 1
[…] Therefore, the statutes are not unconstitutionally vague.

People v. Diestelhorst, 344 Ill.App.3d 1172, 801 N.E.2d 1146 (5th Dist. 2003) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4(a), which prohibits a child sex offender from approaching, contacting or communicating with a child under the age of 18 unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person in question, is neither a violation of substantive due process nor unconstitutionally vague.

129

People v. Nelson, 336 Ill.App.3d 517, 784 N.E.2d 379 (3d Dist. 2003) 720 ILCS 5/16- 1(a)(4)(A), which prohibits a person from knowingly obtaining control over stolen property "under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen" and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the use or benefit of the property, is not unconstitutionally vague. Here, defendant bought electronic items worth at least $1,250 for $380, the purchase was made on the street at 4 a.m., and the seller refused to provide a receipt.