Case 4:19-cv-00507 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 1 of 124 PageID #: 1
[…] 461. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs Thompson and Earl on behalf of themselves and

the Arizona Subclass.

462. Plaintiffs and Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of Ariz. Rev. Stat. §

44-1521(6).

463. The MAX 8 Aircraft and/or the tickets are “merchandise” within the meaning of

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1521(5).

464. “Advertisement” includes “the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation, oral or written, to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise” under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1521(1).

465. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522 makes unlawful the “act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that

others rely on such concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the sale or

advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or

damaged thereby.”

466. In the course of their business, Defendants actively concealed the dangers and risks

posed by the MCAS software and the MAX 8 as described herein and otherwise engaged in

activities with a tendency or capacity to deceive.