Case 4:19-cv-00507 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 1 of 124 PageID #: 1
[…] Law § 349-

c(2)(b)(1).

COUNT THIRTEEN: Violation of New York General Business Law (“NY GBL”) § 350 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. §§ 350 et seq. (The New York Subclass against Defendants Boeing and Southwest)

451. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs Timothy Blakey Jr. and Stephanie Blakey on

behalf of themselves and the New York Subclass.

452. Defendants are engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce” within the

meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.

453. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350 outlaws “false advertising in the conduct of any

business, trade or commerce.”

454. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a defines false advertising as “advertising, including

labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect. In determining

whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account . . . the extent to which the

advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with respect to the

108 Case 4:19-cv-00507 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 112 of 124 PageID #: 112

commodity . . . to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said

advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual.”

455. Defendants caused to be made or disseminated through New York, through