Case 4:19-cv-00507 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 1 of 124 PageID #: 1
[…] Subclass.

496. Plaintiffs are “consumers” within the meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(6).

497. Plaintiffs, Boeing, and Southwest Airlines are “persons” within the meaning of Ga.

Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(24).

498. Defendants were and are engaged in “trade” and “commerce” within the meaning of Ga. Code Ann § 10-1-392(a)(28).

499. Pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(a),“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” are unlawful.

500. Pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b) it is unlawful to represent “[t]hat goods

or services…have uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”; or to represent “[t]hat goods

or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or

model, if they are of another.”

115 Case 4:19-cv-00507 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 119 of 124 PageID #: 119

501. By actively concealing the MCAS software flaws on the MAX 8, Defendants