Atlantic Council 11th Floor, 1101 15th Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20005
[…] 95 U.S.-Iranian Relations: An Analytic Compendium of U.S. Policies, Laws, and Regulations

<> is amended to read as follows: “(A) any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), other than urgent humanitarian assistance or medicine;”. (d) Notification of Certain Waivers Under MTCR Procedures.--Section 73(e)(2) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(e)(2)) is amended— (1) by striking out “the Congress” and inserting in lieu thereof “the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives”; and (2) by striking out “20 working days” and inserting in lieu thereof “45 working days”. end text

96 Section 6. Trade and Investment Sanctions

ince 1995, there has been a comprehensive ban on Executive Order 12959 U.S. trade with and investment in Iran.