RULE MAKING ACTIVITIES
[…] Also, consistent with Educa- financial aid professionals with regard to this Program. Several alterna- tion Law § 655(9), HESC’s President is authorized to receive assistance tives were considered in the drafting of this regulation. For example, sev- from any Division, Department or Agency of the State in order to properly eral alternatives were considered in defining terms/phrases used in the carry out his or her powers, duties and functions. Finally, Education Law regulation as well as the academic progress requirement. Given the statu- § 655(12) provides HESC’s President with the authority to perform such tory language as set forth in section 669-e of the Education Law, a “no ac- other acts as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out effectively the tion” alternative was not an option. general objects and purposes of HESC. Federal standards: Legislative objectives: This proposal does not exceed any minimum standards of the Federal The Education Law was amended to add a new section 669-e to create Government, and efforts were made to align it