American University Review
[…] United States 2 63 and Printz v. United States.

rescribed information reporting the assignment is recorded in the United States atent and Trademark Office within 3 months after the date of the assignment or prior to the subsequent purchase"). As with patents, some courts and commentators ave reached the conclusion that the Article 9 filing system, not the federal system, governs security interests in registered trademarks. See 4 WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 10, § 30-12, at 87. 257. See 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) ("As between two conflicting transfers, the one executed first prevails if it is recorded, in the manner required to give constructive notice under subsection (c) .... Otherwise the later transfer prevails if recorded first in such manner, and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer."); see also id. § 205(c) (providing that "[r]ecordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document" if the document reasonably identifies the work and the work is registered); In re Peregrine Entm't, Ltd., 116 B.R. 194, 204-06 (C.D. Cal. 1990) (finding a filing under UCC Article 9 ineffective to perfect a security interest in registered copyrights).