American University Review
[…] But see id. § 12.009(e) (providing that "provisions of Uniform Commercial Code prevail" over a provision permitting recording of "master form" of mortgage or deed of trust and incorporation by reference of master form in subsequent filings). 58. See N.Y. REAL PROP. LAw § 291 ("A conveyance of real property... may be recorded .... Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange, the same real property .... "). New York courts have treated mortgages as real-property interests, indicating that the 1544 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:1529 this category. Among the ten states with the most private-label securitized mortgages, Georgia is a special case.