American University Review
[…] When federal ship mortgage law was overhauled effective January 1, 1989, one commentator observed, "As a practical matter, the Coast Guard will have to completely computerize all vessel documentation and mortgage information under the new law. The House Report goes into some detail about the computer system." David Mcl. Williams, Recent Developments in the Law of Marine Finance: Public Law 100-710, 36 FED. B. NEWS &J. 371, 371-72 (1989). 255. See 35 U.S.C. § 261 ("An assignment, grant, or conveyance [of a patent] shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage."). Some commentators and courts have concluded that the Article 9 filing system, rather than the federal system, governs security interests in patents.