American University Review
[…] 2. Article 9 rulesfor protectinginterests in mortgages In contrast to state real-property recording laws that seem to put transferees' interests in mortgages at risk unless the interests are recorded, the 1999 revisions to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code appear to provide that transferees can be protected against certain third parties, including bankruptcy trustees, without any filing anywhere if the parties to the transfer comply with certain requirements. To use the UCC's language, under the right

63. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-2-1 (2012) ("Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed."). The most common form of real-property security instrument in Georgia is the security deed, and a security deed is treated as conveying legal title under Georgia law, suggesting that a mortgage assignment is a "deed conveying lands" within the recording statute.