American University Review
[…] A mortgage assignment could be an "other instrument" under this statute. Maryland has adopted a statute that may make explicit that UCC Article 9 governs mortgage assignments. See id. § 7-101(b) ("[T]he grant of a security interest in a mortgage by a mortgagee, or one of several mortgagees, or any assignee of his interest in a mortgage as security for payment of an indebtedness or performance of an obligation ... is governed by Title 9 of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code."). 2013] REBALANCING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE 1545 unrecorded interests in security deeds vulnerable,63 the state also has a special statute that provides that certain transfers of security deeds ' "need not be recorded," and that priority of claims to the deed "shall not be lessened" by failure to