American University Review
[…] See generally Nat'l Fed'n. of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2584-87 (2012) (evaluating a challenge brought by twenty-six state attorneys general to the Affordable Care Act individual mandate, which the Court described as a mandate that individuals "become active in commerce by purchasing a product"). 250. See Hunt, Stanton & Wallace, supra note 28, at 21 (contemplating that lawsuits and investigations of MERS, Inc. could potentially lead to bankruptcy). 251. See U.C.C. § 9-109(c)(1) (2011) ("This article does not apply to the extent that a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article .... "). 252. See id. § 9-109 cmt. 8 ("Article 9 defers to federal law only when and to the extent that it must-i.e., when federal law preempts it."). 253. See 49 U.S.C. § 44107 (2006) (providing that a security interest in an aircraft must be recorded with the Administrator of the Federal