American University Review
[…] As discussed, mortgage ownership records can benefit the borrower who wants to know who owns the borrower's mortgage when negotiating a loan modification or contesting a foreclosure.185 Mortgage ownership records also can benefit parties in the mortgage business. As many scholars have pointed out, authoritative systems for verifying property ownership can improve 8 6 efficiency for transacting and potentially transacting parties.

182. See, e.g.,CAL. CIV. CODE § 2923.55(b) (1) (B) (iii) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring servicers to advise borrowers of their right to request "a copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower's mortgage or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose").