UNIFORM OF RENTS ACT
[…] Zimelman, 575 A.2d 731 (Me. 1990) (freely bargained-for receivership clause should be enforced); Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Liberty Center Venture, 650 A.2d 887 (Pa. Super. 1994); Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Nazar, 100 B.R. 555 (D. Kan. 1989). These cases are consistent with the position adopted by Restatement (Third) of Property — Mortgages § 4.3(b). Further, statutes in several states provide that a receivership clause is enforceable as a matter of right. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 559.17(2) (mortgages of $100,000 or more); N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 254(10) (receivership clause enforceable “without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1551(2)(c) (court shall appoint receiver when “a condition of the mortgage has not been performed and the mortgage instrument provides for the appointment of a receiver”).