Tulsa Review
[…] Given v. Owen, 73 Okla. 146, 146-47, 175 P. 345, 346 (1918). 157. Hoffman v. Schroeder, 38 Ill. App. 2d 20, -, 186 N.E. 2d 381, 386 (1962).

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol14/iss3/5 24 Schmidt: The Decline of the Contract for Deed in Oklahoma

1979] CONTRACT FOR DEED

or is similar to 158 the language of the other state's statute, the original state's existing judicial constructions are still considered persuasive.'59 Oklahoma's contract for deed statute is strikingly similar, but not identical, to section 697.01 of the Florida Code. The pertinent part of the Florida provision states: All conveyances. .. or other instruments of writing convey- ing or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money... shall be deemed and held mortgages,and shall be subject to the same rules offoreclosure and to the same regulations,restraints 60 andforms as are prescribedin relation to mortgages.' Although the Oklahoma legislature did not indicate that it derived the language of the new statute from section 697.01, the substantial similar- ity of the two statutes is too strong a coincidence to be ignored.