Louisiana Review
[…] 812 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74 may be encumbered by this type of security device.248 Movable property is specifically excluded from the law of mortgage.249 However, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 10:9-109(d)(11) states that “[t]he creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property” is excluded from coverage under UCC article 9.250 In other words, the mixed nature of many of the rights in a declaration of CCRs might be too much like a right in a movable to be covered by the law of mortgage but too much like a right in an immovable to be covered by UCC article 9.251 This begs