Louisiana Review
[…] Neither can such a servitude be mortgaged separately.”181 Because a predial servitude cannot be encumbered separately from the land over which it lies, creating a separate collateralization would seem impossible.182 Under this principle, there would be no way to prevent the release of the lender’s mortgage rights

177. See generally art. 3286. 178. See id. 179. Id. 180. Id. cmt. e. 181. See id.; see also id. art. 650 (“A predial servitude is inseparable from the dominant estate and passes with it. The right of using the servitude cannot be alienated, leased, or encumbered separately from the dominant estate.”). 182. Id. art. 650.