Maurer School of : Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] If the appli- cable deed bears a description in terms of California townships and ranges referenced to a California baseline and meridian, the land may be "con- sidered" to have been part of California for purposes of the Compact and implementing statutes. Foerster v. Foerster, 300 So. 2d 33 (Fla. App. 1974). A husband and wife held title to homestead property as tenants by the entireties. The husband purported to convey the title to the prop- erty to the wife in a deed executed by the husband without joinder by the wife. Such a conveyance was authorized by FLA. STAT. §689.11(1) (1971), which provides that "a conveyance of real estate, including homestead, made by one spouse to the other shall convey legal title to the grantee spouse in all cases which it would be effectual if the parties were not married and the grantee need not execute the conveyance .. " In a divorce proceeding the effectiveness of the conveyance was challengd by the husband. HELD: The conveyance was void as violative of Article X, section 4 (C) of the Florida Constitution. Section 689.11(1) is unconstitutional in so far as it applies to the conveyance of homestead property.