Foreclosure and the Failures of Formality, Or Subprime Mortgage Conundrums and How to Fix Them
[…] The fact that no statute formally outlaws a practice is no guarantee than it is in fact lawful. Our legal system contains resources that can be shaped to respond to new inequitable practices. The banks failed to realize that they would have to justify themselves substantively to judges and juries. They treated the law as rule-based system that created a safe harbor for their questionable activities and failed to engage in the

25 Securities and Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78j (unlawful to use any "manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance" in connection with the sale of any ); 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5 (unlawful, in connection with the sale of any security, to "defraud" or "to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading"). 26 Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §45 (prohibiting "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce"); see, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93A, §§ 1–11 (unlawful to engage in any "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce").