Foreclosure and the Failures of Formality, Or Subprime Mortgage Conundrums and How to Fix Them
[…] The law not only prohibits outright fraud; it also prohibits "deceptive" practices. The federal securities laws that protect shareholders who invest in stocks prohibit not only misleading statements but omissions that convey a false impression about facts investors would want to know in deciding whether to invest in a company's stock.81 One could argue for repealing state consumer

80 Edward M. Gramlich, Booms and Busts: The Case of Subprime Mortgages, THE URBAN INSTITUTE, 2007, http://www.urban.org/ UploadedPDF/411542_Gramlich_final.pdf. 81 Securities and Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78j (unlawful to use any "manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance" in connection with the sale of any security); 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5 (unlawful, in connection with the sale of any security, to "defraud" or "to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading"). SINGER FORECLOSURE & THE FAILURES OF FORMALITY 39

protection laws and federal trade and securities regulation but the truth is that both consumers and sophisticated investors want protection from deceptive practices.