Seattle University School of Law Digital Commons
[…] See also Hanly v. Kleindienst, 471 F.2d 823 (2d Cir. 1972); McDowell v. Schlesinger, 404 F. Supp. 221 (W.D. Mo. 1975); Jones v. HUD, 390 F. Supp. 579 (E.D. La. 1974). 323. Hanly v. Mitchell, 460 F.2d 640, 647 (2d Cir. 1972) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 433 1(a)) (emphasis added). 324. See Goodman Group, Inc. v. Dishroom, 679 F.2d 182 (9th Cir. 1982); Breck- inndge v. Rumsfeld, 537 F.2d 884 (6th Cir. 1976); Township of Dover v. United States Postal Serv., 516 F.2d 378 (2d Cir. 1975); National Ass'n of Gov't Employees v. Rumsfeld, 418 F. Supp. 1302 (E.D. Pa. 1976). 325. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (1982) ("economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement").