Cornell University School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] It could not have been intended, therefore, to expose them to the hazard of unfriendly legislation by the States, or to ruinous competition with State banks. Tiffany v. National Bank of Missouri , 85 U.S. 409, 412-413 (1873). For example, the court in Phipps stated that all closing costs were within the meaning of “interest” under federal law as defined by law and the OCC.” Phipps v. Guaranty National Bank of Tallahassee . 2003 WL 22149646 (2003), 417 F.3d 1006 (8th Cir. 2005) 119 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a). 120 First Nat. Bank v. California , 262 U.S. 366, 369 (1923). 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(2) In its regulations, the OCC stipulated that a “national bank may make real estate loans […] without regard to State law limitations [, including those related to] schedule for the repayment of principal and interest.” Those concern, in particular, “processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages,” as well as interest rates on loans.69 Fed.