IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] 10 into existence and invested with jurisdiction over any subject, they became possessed of this power."s5

Additionally, courts have traditionally been viewed as having very broad authority to use

contempt proceedings to vindicate the authority of the court.s6

In the adult context, sentences for criminal contempt are punitive in nature.57 The goal of juvenile court dispositions is not to punish, but to hold juveniles accountable for their actions,

with a focus on their rehabilitation and development as productive members of society.58 R.C.

2152.01(A) states the puiposes of delinquency dispositions:

(A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protectiou, aud mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.

The juvenile court's conteinpt power prevents juveniles from ignoring the court's

rehabilitation efforts with impunity. For the juvenile justice system to be successful, juveniles

must heed the orders from the bench, and if they fail to do so, there must be consequences. R.C.