IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] 50 Id, at ¶2. " (App. atB). 52 State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, 871 N.E.2d 1167, ¶8. 53 See In re CS., 115 Ohio St.3d 267, 2007 -Ohio- 4919, 874 N.E.2d 1177.

9 (1) Any child, except ajuvenile traffic offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult;

(2) Any child who violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter or under Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code other than an order issued under section 2151.87 of the Revised Code;

When an adult violates a lawful court order, it is treated as a criminal offense under R.C.

2705.02. R.C. 2705.02 states in relevant part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer..."

Therefore, when a juvenile violates a lawful court order, the juvenile is also delinquent for committing an act that would be a criminal offense if committed by an adult. Thus, R.C.

2152.02(F) (1) and (2) provide the statutory authority for the filing of a delinquency coniplaint for VPCO.